ON APRIL 4, the ladies from Wagin Bowling Club played a novelty day that proved to be a lot of fun.
Nanjing Night Net

Leaders playing off two mats together proved to be challenging, with the winners being Roberta Taylor, Diane Stephens and Sandra Hill.

Runners-up were Murray Lathwell, Gwen Lathwell and Lisa Deworboies.

Twelve ladies played the championship pairs, which was a round robin event ensuring that everyone played each combination once.

Coral Davies and Diane Stephens were able to go through undefeated until the final game, which was against Mary Riseborough and Betty Ball.

These two ladies showed a clean pair of hands to come out winners by 10 shots, however with enough shots up overall Davies and Stephens were able to come out winners.

Congratulations to Fe Thompson and Jenni Ewen who were runners-up, having played excellent bowls over the two days.

Twelve ladies travelled to Emu Point to play in the ladies’ invitation triples competition and, with several good wins and a written competition win, everyone came home happy and vowing to return again next year.

On Thursday, April 19, the ladies played morning bowls and tried their hand at Irish bowls, a new variation introduced by captain Gwen Lathwell.

After a bit of working out, the bowlers adapted well to the variation which sees the jack put down last, with it creating a lot of fun to be sure.

The ladies also took the opportunity to say farewell to Phil Harris, whom they will sorely miss.

The Patrons and Life Members Day was also held recently and, with some of players being away at Gosnells and AFL now a factor, the numbers were down on other years.

Life member Gloria Eckersley thanked everyone for their attendance and wished all an enjoyable day.

The winners of the event were Halina Weinert, Annette Hefford and Phil Harris, with runners-up being Mary Riseborough, Paul Powell and Murray Lathwell.

The closing day came around all too quickly and Sunday saw 23 players take to the greens to play a game of pairs in overcast conditions.

Everyone had a fun day, but had to don wet weather gear and abandon play after only two-and-a-half games as the rain proved to be too big a threat.

After a few nibbles and drinks the winners and runners-up were announced.

They were Roberta Taylor, Catherine Marshall, Diane Stephens and Ben Pearce, and Leanne Cook, Bernie Welland, Paul Powell and Thelma Douglas.

Categories: 南京夜网