THE three top teams in the A1 division had big wins over their opposing teams in round seven of the Narrogin and Districts Netball Association.
Nanjing Night Net

Flames 1 beat Wickepin 1 by 39 goals, with Danni Astbury trying hard for Wickepin, and Kelsey Timms and Katie Evans playing well for Flames.

Olympics Gold beat Flames 2 by 30 goals, with Lisa Fleay and Chloe Reynolds receiving votes for Olympics and Jo Boothey for Flames 2.

In the first quarter of the game between Williams and Waves, Kristy King and Clare Hardie combined well in defence for Waves, making it hard for the Williams centre court players to feed the ball into the circle.

Williams regrouped at quarter time and made adjustments to their play which worked positively as they ran away with the game and won by a huge margin of 56 goals.

In the A2 division, top team, NRC 1 had a big win over Williams 2 by 29 goals, with the only thing to sour the win an the ankle injury to Courtney Bartlett.

Tayla Dawes and Mikayla Young had a great game for NRC and Tish Andrews tried hard for Williams.

The two other games in the A2 division were close, with Wickepin 2 beating Olympics Green by 6 goals and Flames 7 winning against Wagin by only three goals.

In the A3 Pink division, Olympics Aqua had another good win over Flames 4 to consolidate their position at the top of the leader board.

Wagin won a close game against Williams 3 by six goals and it was good to see Kelly Edwards back on the court after suffering a hip injury last week.

In the A3 Grey division, Flames 5 had a good win over Wagin Red by 20 goals and Olympics Blue beat Flames 6 by 19 goals.

Results

A1

Williams (1) 87 defeated Waves 31.

Best players: S Corner, B Rintoul, K King.

Olympics Gold 62 defeated Flames (2) 32.

Best players: C Reynolds, L Fleay, J Boothey.

Flames (1) 72 defeated Wickepin (1) 33.

Best players: K Timms, D Astbury, K Evans.

A2

NRC (1) 57 defeated Williams (2) 28.

Best players: M Young, L Andrews, T Dawes.

Wickepin (2) 35 defeated Olympics Green 29.

Best players: P Rae, S Orchard, S Munday.

Flames (7) 37 defeated Wagin Magpies 34.

Best players: E Potts, S Hotianga, S Smith.

A3 – Pink

Olympics Aqua 55 defeated Flames (4) 22.

Best players: D Page, R Drage, T Stange.

Wagin Bulldogs 41 defeated Williams (3) 35.

Best players: C Vandeburg, K Edwards, M Andrews.

A3 – Grey

Flames (5) 43 defeated Wagin Red 23.

Best players: C Andrews, T Davidson, J McBride.

Olympics Blue 33 defeated Flames (6) 14.

Best players: D Thompson, A Donaldson, M Muller.

16 & Under

Flames Fusion 36 defeated NRC (3) 26.

Best players :J Ozanne, J Medlen, R Malek.

NRC (4) 52 defeated Pingelly 20.

Best players :S Dawes, A Porter, T Jensen.

Olympics Turquoise 48 defeated Olympics Teal 16.

Best players :C Walker, A Wilson, S Hall.

Flames Falcons 44 defeated Flames Fighters 37.

Best players :K Kickett, G Bishop, B Bolton.

13 & Under Division 1

Flames Phoenix 37 defeated Wagin Redbacks 20.

Olympics Navy 42 defeated Pingelly 26.

13 & Under Division 2

Flames Fever 21 defeated Wagin Whitetails 15.

Olympics Jade 20 defeated Olympics Cobalt 10.

13 & Under Mixed

Pingelly 22 defeated Flames Firebirds 6.

Williams 19 defeated Wickepin (4) 14.

Categories: 南京夜网