IN THE Narrogin and Districts Netball Association (NDNA) A1 competition Olympics Gold had a strong win over Wickepin by 32 goals.
Nanjing Night Net

Chloe Reynolds and Libby Hilder combined well for Olympics and Madyson Rafferty shot well for Wickepin.

Williams and Flames played out a tough game.

Kelsey Timms tried hard at both ends of the court and Brooke Rintoul had a good game as goal shooter for Williams.

Sarah Hawksley was impressive for Flames as she played up from the A2 competition and held her ground in the top Flames team.

In the bottom of the table clash, Waves beat Flames 2 by 11 goals.

Kristy King defended well and Tara Lanciano controlled the ball through the centre court.

Jo Boothey tried hard for Flames 2.

The next round of competition will see the second and third teams, Olympics Gold and Flames 1 playing off to secure second spot on the ladder.

Last time these two teams met there was only a two goal difference and this will definitely be the game of the round.

This Sunday NDNA will be conducting a level one umpiring course.

It will be held in the John Higgins Centre from 10am.

People need to confirm their attendance to umpiring co-ordinator Vicki Chadwick by today.

Results

A1

Williams 1 57 defeated Flames 1 40.

Best players: B Rintoul, S Corner, K Timms.

Olympics Gold 73 defeated Wickepin 1 41.

Best players: M Rafferty, C Reynolds, L Hilder.

Waves 46 defeated Flames 2 35.

Best players: T Lanciano, K King, J Boothey.

A2

Flames 7 44 defeated Wickepin 2 31.

Best players: S Nicholas, K Hancock, S Richards.

Wagin Magpies 52 defeated Olympics Green 29.

Best players: M Henry, W Kapene, Z Grundy.

NRC 1 49 defeated Flames 3 14.

Best players: S Lyneham, M Young, A Wells.

A3 – Pink

Williams 3 38 defeated Olympics Royals 27.

Best players: W Stringer, B Lavender, C Walker.

Wickepin 3 32 defeated Flames 4 27.

Best players: K Walker, I Nicholas, C Wallace.

A3 – Grey

NRC 2 77 defeated Flames 6 13.

Best players: M Muller, K Gors, Z Dawes.

Wagin Red 42 defeated Olympics Blue 18.

Best players: J Stewart, T Davidson, J Buck.

16 and under

Flames Falcons 43 defeated Wagin Blacks 29

Best players: B Bolton, K Kickett, A Barritt.

Flames Fighters 44 defeated NRC 4 26.

Best players: S Dawes, S Reynolds, P Davis.

Flames Fusion 42 defeated Pingelly 31.

Best players: N Porter, J Ozanne, I Edwards.

Olympics Turquoise 46 defeated NRC 3 32.

Best players: J Drayton, J Bowron, C Walker.

13 and under division one

Flames Phoenix 51 defeated Olympics Navy 31.

Wagin Redbacks 33 defeated Brookton 26.

13 and under division two

Olympics Cobalt 32 defeated Flames Fever 6.

Olympics Jade 41 defeated Wagin Whitetails 6.

13 and under mixed

Pingelly 16 drew with Williams 16.

Wickepin 4 22 defeated Flames Firebirds 19.

Categories: 南京夜网