IN THE latest round of the Narrogin and Districts Netball Association, Olympics Gold held on to win a nail-biter against Flames 1, in a game that was close for all four quarters.
Nanjing Night Net

Libby Hilder was on fire in the first half in the goals for Olympics and was the main contributor to them having an eight-goal advantage at half-time.

Flames coach Vicki Chadwick then made a few changes to her line-up, putting some old heads in Sherri Flynn and Gina Whare in to the goal circle to create a better balance.

She also added Kelsey Timms into defence, who along with young gun Katie Evans, was effective in rattling the Olympics shooters.

Unfortunately time ran out on the girls and Olympics held on to win by two goals.

Waves and Wickepin also had a close game, with Clare Hardie trying hard in defence for Waves, however Wickepin were too strong and won the game by five goals.

Williams 1 had a huge victory over Flames 2, winning by 50 goals, with Megan Hardie having an excellent game for Williams in both attack and defence.

Results

A1

Olympics Gold 54 defeated Flames (1) 52.

Best players: E. Hilder, C. Reynolds, S. Stevens.

Wickepin (1) 48 defeated Waves 43.

Best players: D. Astbury, L. Mullen, C. Hardie.

Williams (1) 78 defeated Flames (2) 28.

Best players: M. Hardie, L. Gordon, S. Ward.

A2

NRC (1) 45 defeated Wagin Magpies 31.

Best players: T. Dawes, S. Bunce, E. Wilkie.

Williams (2) 52 defeated Flames (3) 7.

Best players: L. Krawczyk, C. Allison, L.Andrews.

Flames (7) 36 defeated Olympics Green 32.

Best players: E. Potts, C. Van Wyk, S. Ugle.

A3 – Pink

Wagin Bulldogs 47 defeated Olympics Royals 21.

Best players: M. Andrews, J. Annear, J. Clifton.

Olympics Aqua 54 defeated Wickepin (3) 24.

Best players: M. Holding, S. McDougall, T. Stange.

Flames (4) 28 drew with Williams (3) 28.

Best players: J. Dyke, D. Page, R. Cowcher.

A3 – Grey

Flames (5) 42 defeated Olympics Blue 28.

Best players: M. Groves, J. McBride, C. Drage.

NRC (2) 43 defeated Wagin Red 39.

Best players: T. Davidson, S. Kiddle, S. Cosh.

16 and under

Flames Fusion 44 defeated Flames Falcons 39.

Best players: K. Kickett, R. Malek, K. Jones.

NRC (4) 47 defeated Olympics Teal 17.

Best players: J. Sweeney, L Greyling, C Ranieri.

NRC (3) 40 defeated Pingelly 33.

Best players: J. Bowron, S. Van Elden, A. McKinley.

Olympics Turquoise 49 defeated Wagin Blacks 24.

Best players: A. Antonio, J. Morgan, T. Curtis.

13 and under division one

Flames Phoenix 53 defeated Brookton 12.

Olympics Navy 27 defeated Wagin Redbacks 7.

13 and under division two

Olympics Cobalt 33 defeated Wagin Whitetails 9.

Olympics Jade 43 defeated Flames Fever 0.

13 and under mixed

Flames Firebirds 20 defeated Williams 12.

Pingelly 24 defeated Wickepin (4) 17.

Categories: 南京夜网