南京夜网楼凤

Wagin trots shift to Saturday

WAGIN Trotting Club will hold its final meeting for the season on Saturday.
Nanjing Night Net

A seven-event program has been scheduled, the feature race being the Ladies’ Committee Cup.

Memorial races will also be run for Tom and Tup Thompson and past top reinsman Jos Armstrong.

The annual awards will also be decided and presentations made after the last race of the night.

The Wagin District Club reinsperson award is a battle between Shane Butterworth on 47 points and Aiden De Campo on 40 points.

The trainers’ award, sponsored by Spurr’s Produce, is a one-horse race with Shannon Suvaljko on 38 points leading the award by 22 points.

The Wagin Argus leading horse award is in an interesting position with Cool Adda, Imnota Fake, Justlikelindt, Millies Girl, Peppi La Rue and Trustytrev all equal on eight points.

Winning or running a place on Saturday night could make one of these horses a clear winner.

Trot patrons are urged to come along on Saturday night for a great night out to complete a good season of pacing in Wagin.

The first race will start at about 6pm and entry at the gate is free.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Wagin netball results

Wagin netball results.
Nanjing Night Net

Wagin Black 16s and under

WAGIN Black were defeated by Olympics Turquoise 49-24 on May 26, breaking their winning streak of almost four wins in a row.

The score proved that although the girls have come a long way this season, they still have some room for improvement.

The girls should be congratulated on keeping their spirits up throughout the game right to the end.

Hopefully they can all take something useful away from the loss.

Best player went to Jessica Morgan who played centre and goal attack.

A3 Bulldogs

A3 WAGIN Bulldogs defeated Wickepin 3 38-25 last Saturday.

The game started off extremely fast paced and then was overcome by rough play.

Despite the umpiring issue, Wagin have had their fair share of injuries and adventure on the court.

Wagin played a clean game and ensured that any of their faults which were met with a penalty, were taken gracefully.

This game was well earned by the girls, as their passing, movement, spacing, zoning and agility really shined in the game.

Best players were Kelly Edwards, Emalee West and Mandy Harrington.

Thursday training is from 5.30-6.30pm.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Holt dominates as Wagin thrashes Pingelly

ON JUNE 9 Wagin’s A-grade women travelled to Pingelly in what turned out to be good day for hockey.
Nanjing Night Net

The Wagin women knew it would be a hard fought game and although Pingelly are having a hard year they are tough competitors and on wet grass anything can happen.

Pingelly were grass ready and attacked strongly.

Wagin’s trusty fullbacks Fiona Kirk and Terri Spooner and goalie Lyn Lucas, ensured each attempt into the circle was denied, though they found it hard to get the ball back through Pingelly’s press and it was returned to them time and again.

Finally Wagin began to use a short ball and their width and the game opened up.

Monique Lydiate, Sally Thomson and Tara Lydiate on the half line, along with inners Dominique Hodge and Anette Quartermaine, provided the run Wagin needed and linking with their forwards Wagin soon began to dominate.

Strikers Emily Holt, Alice Lydiate and Leah Kellow kept the opposition confused with their leading and switching and eventually Holt opened the scoring and Wagin’s reign of goals soon followed.

Zali Spencer was effective as the sub running on to various positions.

Pingelly played hard but Wagin was the stronger side winning 10 nil.

Holt finished with five goals, Spooner with two, Hodge one, A Lydiate one and Kellow one.

Umpire’s best went to Spooner, Holt and A Lydiate.

The team thanked Kevin Foale for umpiring.

The A-grade woman now have two weeks’ bye and they wished all the girls going to Country Week the best of luck.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Wagin win double header under lights

SATURDAY saw both of Wagin’s men's hockey teams playing in Narrogin under lights.
Nanjing Night Net

Wagin White was up first at 6.55pm against All Blacks, a team which has been struggling all year and White was determined to get a much needed win on the board.

White started the game fast and hard and were rewarded with a couple of great goals from Terry Anthony and Kevin Foale.

It was the perfect start and they continued to dominate the game not letting All Blacks have any opportunity to score.

At half-time the score was 3-0 and by the end of the game Wagin doubled that score, winning 6-1.

It was a great confidence building win with everybody playing well.

The goal scorers were Kevin Foale 2, Terry Anthony 2, Gavin Kirk 1 and Bryce Stephens 1.

Wagin Black had the game straight after at 8.20pm against Olympics.

Olympics had only dropped one game for the year and were to be Blacks’ biggest test so far.

Black started strongly with Dwight Kellow scoring two goals in the opening 10 minutes.

Wagin soon made the score 3-0 after Sam West got onto a great cross from Kellow, slamming the ball into the back of the goals.

Olympics came out firing in the second half and were the first to get a goal, taking the score to 3-1 and letting Black know they were not going down without a fight.

The game deteriorated into a slugfest as both teams tired and started making a lot of errors, the ball continually rebounding from defence to defence with no real opportunities to score.

Black scored again late in the half to put the game out of Olympics reach when Wade Enright finished off some great teamwork and slotted a ball into the top of the goals.

With the siren about to go, Olympics got a late consolation goal making the score line 4-2.

It was a good win to Wagin Black who remain undefeated nearing the end of round one.

The umpire’s best players were Lance Mudgway, Cam Forrest and Blair Forrest.

The goal scorers were Dwight Kellow 2, Sam West 1 and Wade Enright 1.

Wagin Black play Dumbleyung next Saturday in Dumbleyung at 3pm and Wagin White play Riffs in Wagin at 1.30pm.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Upper Great Southern wins men’s Country Championships

Graham Broad, Rhett Ballard, Chris Allen, Shaun McKay, Wade Angwin, Grady Francis, Kendall Ballard, Bradley Staphorst, Matthew Corner, Steve Sexton, Dale Batt, Dougall Haslam, Andrew Bairstow, Steven Durell, Sam Broad, Shawn Heil and Bevan George of the winning division one team.UPPER Great Southern (UGS) achieved some outstanding results at the CBH Men’s Country Championships held in Perth from June 2-4.
Nanjing Night Net

UGS were well represented with a division one and division two team, which were both undefeated during the first two days of the competition.

In the hotly contested division one competition, the UGS team had a lot to prove after missing out on last year’s grand final.

The team was well drilled by coach Matthew Corner, who possibly had one of the more impressive team lists in recent history with the likes of youngsters Steven Durell (All Blacks), Shaun McKay (Riffs) and Wade Angwin (Riffs) matching it with the best throughout the competition.

As was predicted going on form over the weekend, UGS faced Geraldton in the highly anticipated grand final.

Both teams were undefeated coming into the game and Geraldton were able to capitalise on some early chances and run away with a 3-0 lead just before half-time.

When a short corner goal to UGS was disallowed, the local lads were looking slightly overwhelmed with the task ahead.

A half-time rev up from Corner seemed to do the trick, with some strong attacking work resulting in a penalty stroke and goal to ex-Kookaburra Bevan George (Olympics).

Durell’s pace and skill was then rewarded when a Geraldton defender decided to go for the legs and not the ball, with a short corner awarded and UGS were able to draw the score at 3-3 through Kendall Ballard.

The game had certainly seen a shift in momentum, with the UGS boys kept under wraps through the experience of George and Steve Sexton (Olympics).

In a super human effort, UGS were able to put two more goals away and run away with one of the most astonishing wins ever witnessed by many in the crowd.

George and Ballard ended with two goals each while Durell chipped in with one.

UGS were well represented in the All Stars team with George, Sexton, Durell and Chris Allen (Warriors) selected.

The division two team, ably coached by Steve Lynham, drew with Esperance and defeated Margeret River on the first day of the competition, before defeating Peel and then Geraldton in the cross over games on Sunday.

This resulted in a re-match against Esperance in the grand final on Monday.

Despite the best efforts of the UGS boys, including a late goal to draw the game, they were unable to stop an Esperance counter attack which saw them take the lead and hold onto a 2-1 win.

UGS were also awarded the Singapore Cup for the association with the best overall results from the championships.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

International disciplines the target for Wagin Gun Club upgrades

Sandra Moffatt and Jenny Umfahrer sell scrumptious cupcakes, healthy home grown vegies and wood raffle tickets to raise money for the Wagin Gun Club.THE Wagin Gun Club has started fundraising to help build the facilities required to hold events in the disciplines of International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) trap, double trap and skeet.
Nanjing Night Net

The club has been identified by the state body, WA Clay Target Association (WACTA), as being one of the ideal sites for ISSF facilities.

WACTA will be able to provide Wagin with about $85,000 worth of machinery to assist in this project but the Wagin Gun Club just needs to be able to build the infrastructure required.

At present there are only two clubs in the state that can host ISSF events - Cunderdin and Perth.

This means that shooters from the Great Southern and South West are required to travel many hours in order to compete or train in these disciplines and many of these do so with the dream of one day attending the Commonwealth Games or the Olympics.

The gun club has already held a successful wood raffle and cake stall and plans to do more of these in the future as well as a corporate shooting event are also under way.

The club has been overwhelmed by support from some tradespeople and businesses in town.

With fundraising and grant applications all going to plan, the club would like to see the ISSF facilities up and running by mid-2013.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Haverkort shines with a great score

SATURDAY saw a reduced field at Wagin golf with eight players away for the Great Southern four ball best ball championship at Narrogin.
Nanjing Night Net

A good field of 18 fronted for a daunting game of par in what was perfect golfing weather.

Typically some players thrived in the conditions while others struggled to come to terms with their game and the course.

A-grade provided some close competition with Brentyn Barker putting his scroungers practice to good use and winning with a score of plus two on a countback from Trevor Patterson.

B-grade had Mark Haverkort burning up the course to finish with a respectable plus five to win with David Hoystead taking second spot with a close plus four.

Other notable scores were Jock Murray with a plus three and Geoff Cheriton coming in all square.

Nearest the pins were won by Greg Brockway (3), Jock Murray (8), David Hoystead (11) and Brian Patterson (16).

Scroungers on Thursday had nine players, the threat of rain keeping some away.

The winner of the day was Bob Stephens with Fe Thompson as runner-up.

Next weekend will be a Stableford event sponsored by Alexander Galt and Co.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Spooner and Hegarty first in Wagin fours

Jan Painter is looking forward to getting out in the fresh air and playing some good golf.WAGIN women played jubilee fours last week in windy but pleasant golfing conditions.
Nanjing Night Net

Betty Spooner and Bronwyn Hegarty won the day with 38 points, earning them the right to play jubilee fours at Hartfield Golf Club sometime in September.

The runners-up were Jan Painter and Rhonda Dowdell with 35 points.

Dowdell also won nearest the pin on No. 8, while Chris Barker won nearest the pin on No. 11.

The club thanked the past presidents for their generous donation for the jubilee fours competition.

The monthly medal for May was won by Betty Spooner on a countback from Marilyn Brockway.

June 20 is club day and the women will play Stableford.

Nine-hole players are welcome, please advise the captains.

It’s also the final week for the golf clinic for beginners.

Wagin, Wickepin and Woodanilling clubs are holding their open days in July.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Kukerin goes down to Bruce Rock

KUKERIN played host to Bruce Rock on a fine day for hockey and the players fought hard all day against the opposition, though the final score was a nil all draw.
Nanjing Night Net

Ciara Clarke and Michaela Dowdell were strong in defence, while Jorja Kirby removed the balls from the D with precision.

The goalies at both ends got little work as the ball was like a ping pong, threatening to burst into goals but never quite doing so.

Jared Nenke had a couple of impressive runs into goal but unfortunately could not score, while Joe Mycock continued to improve his game.

New player Tully Joyce debuted for Kukerin and was assisted by many other teammates.

The A-grade game threatened to be a burster and the girls did not disappoint.

The first half was an evenly held game and looked set to be a repeat of the C-grade, but in the dying seconds of the first half Bruce Rock managed to score.

Julie Ditchburn continues to impress week after week with her never say die attitude.

The team welcomed back Mel Ogilvie with thanks and nearly everyone was afforded the luxury of a small break on the bench.

The defence, led by a brilliant Stevie Sutherland, was under the pump in the second half but the Kukerin forwards lifted with many attempts at goal.

Unfortunately the final score was 3-0 in Bruce Rock’s favour.

It was a great team game from Kukerin, with excellent coaching from Michelle Gooding and superb umpiring as well.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Henry scores in tight battle with Bulldogs

ON SATURDAY morning, the Dumbleyung Junior Hockey team travelled to Narrogin to play the Narrogin Bulldogs.
Nanjing Night Net

The Bulldogs team made the most of two runaway opportunities in the first half and scored two field goals.

The Dumbleyung team rebounded through good teamwork in the second half, applying pressure to the Bulldogs defence and were rewarded with a goal scored by centre forward Ethan Henry.

After a tight game the Bulldogs ran out winners two goals to one.

Most valuable players were Erin Ladyman and Tiffany Gossage.

This week’s fixture is against Wickepin at the earlier time of 9am at Stubbs Park, with a sausage sizzle to follow the game.

The B-grade men play Wagin Black in Dumbleyung at 3pm.

By admin, ago