南京夜网楼凤

Upsets shake up footy weekend

WELL it was certainly the weekend for the underdog - in the Australian Football League (AFL) and WA Football League (WAFL) top sides went down to sides in the bottom half of the ladder and in the Upper Great Southern, Williams suffered their first loss in 35 games when they were beaten by Wickepin.
Nanjing Night Net

In fact, Boddington was the only top four side to survive the weekend and even then it was only by two points.

Playing at home, Wickepin surprised league leaders with a very strong start which they maintained for the first half and went in at half time with a lead of eight points.

But the turning point in the game came in the third term, when Warriors unleashed some unstoppable football to kick six goals to one and led by almost seven goals turning for home.

Jamie Bolt was in good form around the goals and Rowan Astbury was using his height, pace and long kicking to advantage.

Williams outscored Wickepin in the final term but never by enough to come home winners.

Wickepin were four goals ahead when the final siren sounded and have livened up the competition with a great effort.

Bolt finished the day with five goals with experienced players in Jamie Miller, Astbury and Jolon Fleay their best all day.

Mark Gilhome was well held but still managed to kick three goals as did Gerard Medlen for Williams.

Steele Morrell worked hard in the ruck and Robert Rose battled hard to keep his side in the game.

Katanning Wanderers and Brookton/Pingelly had a lively match in Katanning with the outcome very important to both sides.

The win by Wanderers has brought them to within half a game of the top four, while the loss has put Panthers in danger of keeping their spot with two sides now only half a game below them.

Tim Fitzgerald was once again in good form up forward with six goals with Todd Hetherington, Travis Justins and Tyler Caldwell playing well for the winners; and coach Leigh McCallum the leading light up forward for his side with four goals.

Brent Pike and Ashton Gray were good four quarter players for Panthers.

Narrogin Hawks surprised Kukerin/Dumbleyung with a great first quarter effort in kicking seven goals to Cougars one and reversing Cougars usual efforts.

From then on, Hawks continued to maintain the pressure and it was only in the final term they were outscored.

Inaccurate kicking for goal didn't help Cougars and their 3.10 at half-time left them well behind Hawks 10.5 at the same stage of the game.

The loss meant that Cougars drop down from second place and Hawks are now a real danger to Panthers in the tussle for fourth place with only half a game separating them.

Out at Boddington, the home side were the only top four side to survive the weekend, but only just.

Although Wagin were behind at every change, they made Eagles work very hard for their four points.

Behind by 14 points at the first break, Wagin were able to reduce the deficit gradually each term and were only one point down going into the final term.

The first half was fairly tight with both sides having trouble getting some free flowing football as defences were holding firm.

Both midfielders were playing a bit part in the game as the ball moved around the ground between backlines.

The game opened up in the third term with Wagin booting six goals and Boddington five with the scoreboard showing just one point between them.

Both sides were eager for a win, Eagles looking to hold onto second place and Wagin trying to keep their season alive and it was a tight last quarter.

Players from both sides threw themselves into the game in an effort to secure the win for their side, and the final siren sounded with Eagles just two points in front.

While Boddington are now a game clear in second place, although Wagin have dropped down to last place, results of the other games have left them only one and a half games away from fourth.

The second half of the season should prove to be very interesting with all games being important.

Brent Davis top scored with six goals for Boddington and Dane Tulley was Wagin's main source with four.

Matt Giumelli in his third game for Boddington was their best player for the third time, and he was well supported throughout by Dwayne Beach and Joe McCormick.

Todd Richards continues with his great form to be a pickup for Wagin this season and Wagin "old hands" in Shaun Robinson and Dale Painter were in everything.

The teams are halfway through the qualifying games and with little between the fourth and eighth placed sides, the pressure is going to be on each of those sides in the second half of the season leading up to the finals.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Round eight Upper Great Southern Football League results

ROUND eight of the Upper Great Southern Football League was played at the weekend.
Nanjing Night Net

Boddington versus Wagin at Boddington

League

Boddington 5.6, 7.9, 12.9, 14.12 (96) defeated Wagin 3.2, 6.4, 12.8, 14.10 (94).

Goal scorers: Boddington: B Davis 6, B Edwards 2, S Moore 2, D Beach 1, A Durack 1, M Giumelli 1, A Townsend 1.

Wagin: D Tulley 4, L Daly 3, T Richards 2, S Hagger 2, J Ramsay 1, R Bark 1, S Brown 1.

Best players: Boddington: M Giumelli, D Beach, J McCormick, B Davis, D James, S Moore.

Wagin: T Richards, S Robinson, D Painter, S Patterson, R Bark, H Patterson.

Reserves

Boddington 3.4, 3.12, 6.16, 7.17 (59) defeated Wagin 2.3, 5.4, 6.6, 8.8 (56).

Goal scorers: Boddington: R Manson 4, D Douglas 2, J Crossman 1.

Wagin: M Adams 3, T Shalders 2, A Toy 1, B Kelly 1, S McQoid 1.

Best players: Boddington: R Manson, D Sullivan, J Guy, S Ayres, T Williams, B Cowcher.

Wagin: T Shalders, S McQuoid, C Watkins, B Adams, B Kelly, A Ballantyne.

Thirds

Wagin 3.3, 6.8, 10.10, 10.13 (73) defeated Boddington 2.0, 2.1, 4.3, 7.3 (45).

Goal scorers: Wagin: L Taylor 4, L Marley 3, R Andrews 1, J Davidson 1, J Manuel 1.

Boddington: L Gillespie 2, K Hill 2, D Thorne 1, T Coulthard 1, E Smart 1.

Best players: Wagin: R Andrews, C Holder, D Hosking, J Stephens, R Adrain, B Ward.

Boddington: R Cunnington, L Gillespie, M Salmeri, L Harris.

Fourths

Boddington 1.5, 5.9, 5.12, 11.16 (82) defeated Wagin 1.0, 1.0, 1.1, 2.1 (13).

Best players: Boddington: J Withers, F Sturtridge, D Arnesan, L Josland.

Wagin: Not provided.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung versus Narrogin Hawks at Nenke Park

League

Narrogin Hawks 7.2, 10.5, 15.8, 16.10 (106) defeated Kukerin/Dumbleyung 1.3, 3.10, 6.12, 12.16 (88).

Goal scorers: Narrogin Hawks: C Allison 4, B Fotheringhame 4, L Field 2, A Moe 2, P Quartermaine 2, D Hart 1, D Keighran 1.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung: N Ditchburn 3, T Ditchburn 3, J Ward 2, L Tucker 1, S Jefferis 1, J Carruthers 1, S Pearce 1.

Best players: Narrogin Hawks: C Allison, B Fotheringhame, L Field, S Harrison, K Mead, D Keighran.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung: R Gooding, G Bolt, L Tucker, N Ditchburn, R Taylor, L Joyce.

Reserves

Narrogin Hawks 8.5, 10.6, 13.11, 17.14 (116) defeated Kukerin/Dumbleyung 0.1, 2.2, 3.4, 3.8 (26).

Goal scorers: Narrogin Hawks: R Corasaniti 6, D Noel 4, Wade Kickett 2, S Nelson 2, Warren Kickett 1, A Eades 1, D Bolton 1.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung: D Leo 1, K West 1, K Patterson 1.

Best players: Narrogin Hawks: C Potter, S Nelson, M Fazey, T Nordstrom, F Collard, R Corasaniti.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung: W Astbury, B Garstone, S Joy, J Doney, M Hunt, J Cook.

Thirds

Narrogin Hawks 5.2, 8.4, 13.9, 14.10 (94) defeated Kukerin/Dumbleyung 0.0, 0.1, 0.2, 4.4 (28).

Goal scorers: Narrogin Hawks: N Andrada 5, N Miller 2, R Storey 2, H Hicks 2, T Mead 1, C Smith 1, B Sing 1.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung: Not provided.

Best players: Narrogin Hawks: T Mead, C Smith, N Andrada, B Sing, H Hicks, M Walker.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung: Not provided.

Fourths

Narrogin Hawks defeated Kukerin/Dumbleyung on forfeit.

Katanning Wanderers versus Brookton/Pingelly at Quartermaine Oval

League

Katanning Wanderers 16.18 (114) defeated Brookton/Pingelly 15.8 (98).

Goal scorers: Katanning Wanderers: T Fitzgerald 6, J Bellve 2, D Maksimovic 2, C Eades 2, S Kowald 1, T Caldwell 1, J Wintle 1, L Collard 1.

Brookton/Pingelly: L McCallum 4, J Ugle 3, A Gray 1, J House 1, M Allington 1, B Pike 1, K McKurt 1, C Lawrence 1, J Dent 1, N Ferguson 1.

Best players: Katanning Wanderers: T Hetherington, T Justins, T Caldwell, J Bellve, T Fitzgerald, T Obst.

Brookton/Pingelly: B Pike, A Gray, B Cunningham, J Dent, N Haslam, L Gray.

Reserves

Katanning Wanderers 16.10 (106) defeated Brookton/Pingelly 9.6 (60).

Goal scorers: Katanning Wanderers: A Ward 6, P Keley 3, R Wiley 2, P Kowald 1, Z Simpson 1, T Obst 1, E Caldwell 1, L Pitman 1.

Brookton/Pingelly: Not provided.

Best players: Katanning Wanderers: T Riley, R Chapman, L Pitman, A Ward, P Keley, R martin.

Brookton/Pingelly: Not provided.

Thirds

Katanning Wanderers 6.6, 9.8, 18.13, 28.13 (181) defeated Brookton/Pingelly 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 0.2 (2).

Goal scorers: Katanning Wanderers: J Wintle 7, J Barritt 4, K Stewart 3, R Weazel 3, R Nicholson 2, T Armstrong 2, M Chatley 2, S Watson 1, Khallan Zilm 1, D Lambert 1, R Johnston 1.

Best players: Katanning Wanderers: K Stewart, Khallan Zilm, J Barritt, R Nicholson, S Watson, R Johnston.

Brookton/Pingelly: Toby Blechynden, D Townsend, J Hughes, J Wiles, C Hathaway, C Draper.

Fourths

Katanning Wanderers 3.4, 7.6, 8.11, 15.9 (99) defeated Brookton/Pingelly 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6).

Best players: Katanning Wanderers: R Shaw, R Nicholson, Z Shadforth, J Bolton, R Eades.

Brookton/Pingelly: T Kirk, T Blechynden, L Parson, B Fairhead, J Jennings, K Hughes.

Wickepin versus Williams at Wickepin

League

Wickepin 4.1, 6.3, 12.6, 14.6 (90) defeated Williams 2.3, 4.7, 5.8, 9.12 (66).

Goal scorers: Wickepin: J Bolt 5, R Ugle 3, L Crouch 3, W Ferguson 1, C Taylor 1, J Fleay 1.

Williams: M Gilhome 3, Gerard Medlen 3, D McWha 1, N Panizza 1, L Berlund 1.

Best players: Wickepin: J Miller, R Astbury, J Fleay, R Melvin, J Bolt, W Ferguson.

Williams: S Morrell, R Rose, Gerard Medlen, B Kain, S Ford, T Lavender.

Reserves

Williams 2.3, 6.4, 7.5, 9.6 (60) defeated Wickepin 1.2, 2.5, 2.5, 2.7 (19).

Goal scorers: Williams: R Wilkie 2, D Ford 2, R Ford 2, S Maylor 1, T Banks 1, B Lavender 1.

Wickepin: R Lee 1, L Lansdell 1.

Best players: Williams: R Gillett, J Moore, J Wilkie, S Counsel, R Ford, R Wilkie.

Wickepin: B Cook, C Mead, R Ferguson, L Thorne, M O'Brien, S Ugle.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Beginner golf kicks off in Wagin

Liz Pederick, Helen Gooding, Joseph Banares, Winnie Hicks, Sylvia Wong and Jenny Ewen, seated Karen Thomson, Leonie Brummelman and Fe Thompson enjoy a scrumptious morning tea after spending the morning learning the finer points of golf. Golf instructor Fe Thompson shows Joseph Banares the only male on the day, the correct way to hold an iron.
Nanjing Night Net

Fe Thompson gives Karen Thomson a gentle reminder about where to position herself on the green while coming to grips with the golfing iron.

Fe Thompson, Winnie Hicks, Karen Thomson, Joseph Banares and Leonie Brummelman have one last practice before teeing off.

THE Wagin Golf Club is currently conducting a four-week basic course for beginners wanting to learn how to play golf.

By doing so, the golf club is hoping to increase its membership.

The beginners’ course is being held every Wednesday morning until June 20.

All are welcome to attend.

For more information call the ladies’ captain Fe Thompson on 0427 852 036 or co-ordinator Jenny Ewen on 0428 611 197.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Wagin craft day

Joan Tucker knits another scarf ready for the cold weather ahead with Joan Matthews looking on with her knitted doll. Marj Winstanley from Woodanilling sews one of the blocks for her exquisite quilt.
Nanjing Night Net

Barbara Pugh gets in on the knitting action as well, just in time for winter.

Jan Kearsley, Joan Matthews, Heather McDougall, Sandra Shackley and Marj Winstanley and seated Joan Tucker and Barbara Pugh find plenty to laugh about.

A GROUP of crafty women meets every Wednesday at the community centre.

They meet from about 10am until about 3.30pm, practising their respective craft and having a good laugh along the way.

These craft days are available for anyone interested in working on their craft or for someone interested in starting out in craft.

For someone new to this hobby there are women to give people a helping hand with whatever type of craft they would like to try.

The craft group in the past has done things such as china painting, pottery and quilling.

They have both a china kiln and a pottery kiln available for those who are interested in using them, as well as a quilting machine available for use and even a spinning wheel.

Some of the other crafts the women partake in are knitting, crochet, cross stitch sewing and patchwork.

Costing just $5 for the day, those who would like to attend bring their own lunch and the group supplies the tea and coffee, along with friendship and plenty of laughs.

The appreciative women of the Wagin craft group thanked community centre committee for the new lino that was recently put down.

For more information about the craft group call secretary Barbara Pugh on 9861 1124.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Wagin man charged after burglaries

A MAN from Wagin has been arrested over the weekend and charged with burglary and stealing offences.
Nanjing Night Net

The man was interviewed with regard to a series of recent burglaries and then charged in relation to some of those offences.

He was taken to Perth where he appeared in the Perth Magistrate’s Court on Monday.

Acting Sergeant Adam King said police were able to act on information received, which resulted in the man being charged.

He encouraged people to let police know if they saw anything they thought was unusual or suspicious.

“We will take everything on board that we get told and always look into it and from there we can decide if it is something we can act on,” he said.

“People shouldn’t worry that it might be nothing, it might just be the bit of information that could help an existing line of inquiry and result in a positive outcome.”

The man has been remanded in custody until his next court appearance.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Around West Arthur

Val Gibbs, Judith Abbott and Shelia Rutherford enjoy the Seniors Morning of Dance at the Darkan Town Hall. Ballroom dancers Dorothy and Richard Twell enjoyed the morning of dance.
Nanjing Night Net

News from around West Arthur.

Darkan Morning Tea b

THE Darkan Arts Council building was packed on May 30 for the Darkan Biggest Morning Tea for cancer research.

A lovely morning tea was shared by over 30 people, some enjoying a cuppa al fresco in the beautiful sunshine outside.

Seniors’ morning of dance

SENIORS of West Arthur were treated to a morning of dance on June 1 when local couple Dorothy and Richard Twell demonstrated ballroom dancing, followed by some bootscooters from Collie and Donnybrook who got the crowd up and scooting.

Dorothy and Richard closed the morning with two more dances and looked fantastic out on the dance floor.

Everyone enjoyed a morning tea along with the entertainment and viewed paintings by local artist Cheryl Makin which were hung up around the hall.

Scrapbooking

THERE will be scrapbooking at the West Arthur Community Resource Centre (CRC) on June 9 from 1-5pm.

Everyone is welcome from beginners to serious scrappers and card makers too.

It is a gold coin donation for afternoon tea so for more information contact Karen Prowse at the West Arthur CRC on 9736 2000 or [email protected]南京夜网.au.

School bus meeting

A REPRESENTATIVE of the School Bus Services will be visiting Darkan in the near future to provide information to interested parents regarding school buses and travel allowances for high school-aged students who reside in the Shire of West Arthur.

A crèche will be made available for the visit if required.

To ensure that the date of the visit suits interested parents, register interest with Belinda Hawker at the shire office on 9736 2222 or [email protected]

Earn and Learn stickers

DARKAN Primary School is taking part in the Woolworths Earn and Learn promotion by collecting stickers from Woolworths.

With these stickers the school can redeem educational resources through modern teaching aids.

Parents who wish to take part in this promotion for the school can get sticker cards from the school office for putting their stickers on.

A collection box has been placed at the West Arthur CRC making it easier for community members to access.

The school would be grateful for any stickers people collected.

Nangip Creek

ON MAY 25 year 6 and 7 students from Darkan Primary School headed to Nangip Creek as part of the students maintaining the spot they have adopted under the Keep Australia Beautiful campaign.

Assisting teachers Ms Hooper and Miss Doudle were parents Mrs Ritchie, Mrs Chia and Mrs Mepham.

The afternoon was coordinated by Landcare officer Michelle Gooding and the Shire of West Arthur supplied mulch and plants.

All the students enjoyed getting a bit of mud on their boots and it was a great afternoon.

Lotterywest Grant for Duranillin School

THE Shire of West Arthur is pleased that an application for conservation works to the Duranillin School has been approved by Lotterywest.

The grant of $21,340 will fund the reconstruction of a toilet, renovations to the shelter shed including replacement of asbestos roof and works to the main building which will include installation of exit lights, repairs to fly screens, internal and external painting and roof repairs.

These works will enable the building to continue to be used for weekly Bible study and other community groups and will protect this important historical building.

Free computer workshops

FREE basic computer courses are back on at the West Arthur CRC.

There will be a repeat of the last series of topics, such as how to get photos off the camera and onto the computer, how to use Skype, along with some new sessions on email and shopping online.

The short workshops are on Thursdays from 10-11am and begin on June 14 with a session on the new CRC Kindle.

For more information on what the sessions will be on call the CRC on 9736 2000 or check out the website at westarthur.crc南京夜网.au.

Badminton resumes

THE winter season of badminton at the Darkan Town Hall has started and players can go along at 7.30pm every Wednesday night for a hit.

Previous and new players are most welcome and there are spare racquets available if people don’t have their own.

For more information call Robyn Lubcke on 97361 167.

Table tennis tournament

THERE will be a show down of table tennis talent on June 24 at The Shed.

The junior championship for youngsters 8-12 and 13-16 years will be held from 11am-1pm.

This will be followed by the open competition for 17 years and above and seniors 65 years and above.

There will be a small fee of $2 for junior and $4 for open participants to buy new bats.

Juniors will be best of three sets and a final three sets to 11 and open will be best of three sets to 15 and final five sets to 15.

Nominations need to go to Wayne Stockley at Rarebits on Burrowes by June 22.

There will be practice sessions on June 5, 12 and 19 from 3.30-5pm for juniors and 5-7pm for open.

Church news

THE Uniting Church meets on the first and third Sunday of the month at 9am and the next service is on June 17.

KYB is held on Tuesday at 9.30am at Duranillin School.

The Catholic Church meets on the first and third Sunday of the month at 8am and the next service is on June 17.

The Anglican Church meets on the second and fourth Sunday of the month at 8am at Darkan and the third Sunday of the month at 8am at Arthur River.

The next service in Arthur River will be on June 17 at 8am.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Entertainment aplenty at Historical Village open day

Ayden Maley has a great time on the train with mum Leigh.A CHILLY morning greeted those who were brave enough to leave their cosy houses and attend the annual Historical Village open day on Monday.
Nanjing Night Net

Held on Foundation Day, now WA Day, every year, the event allows visitors to wander the grounds and enjoy the entertainment on offer.

With the usual collection of old buildings and artefacts, as well as a display of vintage cars, the crowd had plenty to see.

The market stalls offered a range of products from handicrafts to pot plants and baked goods, with the crowd entertained by the exuberant performance of local musicians.

There were also many tasty treats to warm the tummy, with the hot soup and damper on offer in the bag tent proving particularly popular with guests.

The official proceedings kicked off with the flag-raising at 10am, with Lloyd Nelson delivering a heartfelt pioneer address a short time later.

Mr Nelson said in his speech that Foundation Day was a day when people paid tribute to WA’s pioneers.

He said no town in WA, and indeed in Australia, paid better tribute to its pioneers than the Wagin Historical Village.

As the temperature increased so too did the crowd, with a pleasing number of visitors, both local and from further afield, turning out for the day’s events.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Junior hockey heats up

THERE has been plenty of action in junior hockey in the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association with the upper school games on Thursday night seeing Falcons and Collegians declared winners.
Nanjing Night Net

The middle school competition saw the NRC Lions and Tigers score convincing wins, while in the primary school section Bulldogs, Sharks, Dumbleyung, Dingoes and Williams all had good close wins.

This week the upper school competition has been transferred to Wednesday night due to the Bunbury Junior Carnival.

This year the association are sending nine teams to Bunbury.

The state championships are just around the corner with training for the under 15s on Monday nights from 5.30pm and under 13s on Tuesday from 4.45pm.

Anyone wanting to attend these tournaments must attend trainings.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Sexton and Holt in stellar form

TWO members of the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association have recently received some deserved accolades.
Nanjing Night Net

Hockey development officer Rodney Johnson was named community coach of the year at the Annual Sports and Recreation Awards night at Burswood on Friday night, for his dedication and commitment to coaching.

Meanwhile Warriors youngster Emma Fleay was named in the Under 16 State School Girls teams over the weekend and will head to Hobart in August.

In the local hockey, some sunny weather over the weekend again produced some terrific hockey.

Steve Sexton put on a clinic on Saturday afternoon when his team Olympics took on All Blacks, managing to score two goals and assisting in his teams other two in their 4-0 win.

The other men’s A-grade game between Warriors and Riffs was decidedly closer.

Both teams had their chances to skip away with the lead but were unable to capitalise, with the game drawn 1-1 at the final siren.

Harry Rowley (Warriors) and Rhett Ballard (Riffs) were the goal scorers with Chris Allen, Kendall Ballard and Brock Francis better players.

Meanwhile Wagin and Mighty Ducks extended their lead on the ladder in the women’s A-grade with wins against Robins and Warriors respectively.

Wagin proved too strong on their home field, with Emily Holt confirming her status as perhaps the dominant striker in the competition, scoring Wagin’s two goals.

Robins weren’t without their chances also but failed to get through Wagin’s defence held together by Terri Spooner.

Casey Doak (Robins) was voted best player.

In the other game, Warriors took it up to Mighty Ducks with goals to Sarah Wiese and Cara Borthwick, but were unable to stop the force of Mighty Ducks new recruit Courtney Robinson who scored twice and played a big hand in the Ducks’ third goal scored by Ashley Michael.

Robinson, Borthwick and Jess Stanley (Ducks) were better players.

In the men’s B-grade, Olympics continued their winning form when they defeated Williams 2-0.

Paul Schultz and Gavin Budby were the goal scorers for Olympics while Phil Martin (Williams) was voted best on field.

In the Wagin derby and in what was a tight and hard fought match, Wagin Black defeated Wagin White 4-3.

Paul Ward managed to score all of Wagin White’s goals while Dwight Kellow (Wagin Black) was dominant and voted best on field.

Meanwhile the new All Blacks B-grade men’s team had their best performance in their short existence when they were downed 5-2 by Riffs.

In the women’s B-grade, a top of the table clash between Williams and Brookton saw Williams run out eventual winners 2-1, Wickepin defeated Warriors 2-0 and Wagin had their first win of the season with a 3-1 defeat of Robins.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Upper Great Southern Hockey results

WEEK six of the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association was played last week.
Nanjing Night Net

Primary school division

Williams defeated Wagin 4-2.

Better players: O. Harding, N. Klug, D. Lutz, J. Spooner.

Dingoes defeated Stingrays 5-2.

Better players: C. Corner, A. Page, S. Samson, K. Harris.

Dumbleyung defeated Brookton 1-0.

Better players: R. Edwards, T. Pearce, J. Brechin, D. Forward.

Sharks defeated Saints 1-0.

Better players: P. McKenzie, B. Lansdell, S. Charles, D. Wiese.

Bulldogs defeated Devils 4-0.

Better players: E. Hill, C. Bullock, J. Annear, T. Cochrane.

Pingelly drew Wickepin 0-0.

Middle school division

NRC Lions defeated Cougars 8-0.

Better players: L. Ward, J. Putland, M. Smith, K. Bullock, R. Sieber, E. Ballantyne.

Tigers defeated Panthers 6-1.

Better players: R. Blyth, B. Heil, T. Atkins, N. Corner, C. Pascoe, S. Rowe.

Upper school division

Collegians defeated Condors 5-3.

Better players: W. Angwin, H. brown, A. Quaife, J. Osgood, C. McKenzie, E. Fleay.

Falcons defeated Ag Rangers 2-1.

Better players: S. McKay, M. Ballantyne, C. Lutz, V. Baker, S. Garstone, B. Cameron.

Men B-grade

Olympics defeated Williams 2-0.

Better players: G. Budby, S. Langford, A. Ballantyne, P. Martin, O. Harding, R. Major.

Riffs defeated All Blacks 5-2.

Better players: D. Keogh, D. McEllister, M. Lange, C. Antonio, B. Kealey, P. Aitchison.

Wagin Black defeated Wagin White 4-3.

Better players: Dwight Kellow, Cam Forrest, Wade Enright, Kevin Foale, Ty Cook and Alan Anothony.

Women B-grade

Williams defeated Brookton 2-1.

Better players: N. Major, D. Palandri, R. Goulden, T. Wood, D. Sweeney, J. Mills.

Wickepin defeated Warriors 2-0.

Better players: N. Manton, R. Bransby-Riley, L. Marchei, J. Hayes, S. Hennessey, E. Hay.

Wagin defeated Robins 3-1.

Better players: L. Kellow, A. Quartermaine, A. Carter-Regan.

Men A-grade

Olympics defeated All Blacks 4-0.

Better players: S. Sexton, S. Heil, J. Lyneham, A. Blight, C. Page, M. Regan.

Warriors drew Riffs 1-1.

Better players: C. Allen, M. Hough, D. Osbourne, K. Ballard, b. Francis, S. McKay.

Women A-grade

Mighty Ducks defeated Warriors 3-2.

Better players C. Robinson, V. Perkins, J. Stanley, K. Borthwick, T. Hadlow, S. Wiese.

Wagin defeated Robins 2-0.

Better players: Terri Spooner, Jane Kowald and Fiona Kirk.

By admin, ago