南京夜网楼凤

Ducks off to a quacking start

THE Dumbleyung Ducks started their netball season on Saturday, May 5, with a victory against the Katanning Cardinals.
Nanjing Night Net

They played a great first game which saw the ladies beat Katanning with a final score of 38-23.

The match was the first of the season, held at the Katanning Leisure Centre which will remain host to the netball games for the rest of the season.

Saturday’s game showed that the Ducks were in top shape as the Cardinals gave them a fast-paced intense game.

The scores remained close for the first two quarters however great teamwork and persistent pressure from Dumbleyung saw them take the lead.

The last quarter of the game saw the ladies dominate the court with high scoring and a first rate defence.

The match maintained a quick pace with high scores from both teams.

The Ducks were told they had excellent defence, great interception of the ball and a good team network.

After such a great success of their first match the ladies will be looking forward to their next this Saturday, May 12, which will also be a pink day at the centre for Louisa Dare.

An auction will be held on the day and the bar will be open welcoming the public to watch the netball games and support a good cause.

Following this will be a pink night at the Dumbleyung Tavern, which will donate a dollar from all alcoholic drinks sold toward the cause.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Black have convincing win over Pingelly

THE Wagin B-grade teams suffered mixed fortunes on the weekend, with Wagin White going down 2-1 to Olympics and Wagin Black having a convincing 4-0 win against Pingelly.
Nanjing Night Net

Wagin White had a great 3-0 win last week against Dumbleyung, but couldn’t continue their good form against a much improved Olympics Hockey team.

White were missing captain Kim Hough, who is recovering from an injury incurred in last week’s game and his presence in the back line was sorely missed.

The game was played on Wagin’s home ground and Wagin started stronger and more determined than Olympics and were rewarded for their hard work with a great goal from Fyn Gell.

Olympics then got their own back to tie the scores up just before half time.

Olympics got a second goal not long after the break and try as they might Wagin couldn’t come up with an equaliser, resulting in their first defeat of the season.

Umpire’s best players for Wagin White were Fyn Gell, Reece Tackin and Ty Cook.

Wagin White have to play defending premiers Warriors at 4.05pm this Saturday in Narrogin.

Wagin Black had the late game at 6.55pm in Narrogin on the turf.

This was their first game on the turf and confidence was high after last week’s 2-0 defeat of Williams in Wagin.

Wagin Black only had 11 players available, so they knew it was going to be a huge challenge to get over Pingelly.

Pingelly seemed to start the better of the sides as they pushed Wagin deep into defence and tried to hold them there.

Wagin responded though and soon turned defence into attack as Wade Enright cleared a ball to Brenden Hall who found Dwight Kellow open in the D.

Kellow made no mistake and sent a ball flying past the goalie taking the score to 1-0.

Hall got on the score board himself not long after, as he sent a push towards the goal beating all of Pingelly’s players and the goalie.

Wagin then had quite a few more opportunities to score, but were unable to convert, just missing each time.

With the score at 2-0 at the half time break, Wagin were far from finished.

Wagin started the second half well and it wasn’t long before Chris Norwell got on the scorecard with a great shot past the goalie.

Sam West playing on the left had a number of chances to score but kept getting denied and it was fitting that he would finally get one after the Pingelly goalie made a mistake trying to clear a ball.

The goalie stoped a ball from Kellow that was going over the baseline and West seeing his chance jumped on the loose ball and dragged around the goalie into an open goal to seal the 4-0 victory.

All of Wagin’s players performed very well, with Kellow, Hall and Enright dominating in the middle of the ground.

Wagin’s defenders in Cam Forrest, Nathan Cook and Ben Kirk played extremely well repelling every Pingelly attack, and setting up Wagin’s attackers.

Darren Spencer played the game of his life, as with no subs he fought all day and owned the right side of the field.

Blair Forrest, who filled in for Wagin, had an excellent first up game.

Umpire’s best were Brenden Hall, Wade Enright and Cam Forrest, with goal scorers Dwight Kellow, Brenden Hall, Chris Norwell and Sam West.

Wagin Black has a bye this weekend.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Adams wins Standard Wools Trophy at Kukerin Golf Club

THE Standard Wools Trophy par competition last week was played on a beautiful afternoon at the Kukerin Golf Club, following the welcome rain.
Nanjing Night Net

For the ladies, the winner was D. Adams on plus three, with J. Joyce the runner-up and sweep winner.

The men’s winner had a day out, with R. Ditchburn not only scoring plus six to win by one from P. King, he also collected the Dyson Jones birdie nest as well as a sweep ball, with P. Nenke taking the other one.

This Saturday is the first qualifying round playing for the Kukerin Hotel trophy.

Hit off is at 12.30pm for those that would like a game.

After presentations golfers will venture in to the hotel for the evening meal.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Upper Great Southern Football League round four results

ROUND four of the Upper Great Southern Footy League was played on the weekend with the following results.
Nanjing Night Net

Brookton/Pingelly versus Boddington at Pingelly

League

Brookton/Pingelly 5.1, 9.2, 10.3, 15.5 (95) defeated Boddington 3.4, 3.7, 5.9, 7.11 (53).

Goal scorers: Brookton/Pingelly: L McCallum 4, C Jetta 3, K McKain 2, C Pennington 2, B Pike 1, J House 1, J Hughes 1, J Ugle 1.

Boddington: K Ransted 2, T Bruce 2, D Beach 1, S Moore 1, R Rogers 1.

Best players: Brookton/Pingelly: B Dunkeld, M Allington, K McKain, T Crawford, B Cunningham, A Gray.

Boddington: T Bruce, Z Douglas, D James, J McCormick, S Moore, K Ransted.

Reserves

Brookton/Pingelly 4.2, 7.6, 10.8, 12.12 (84) defeated Boddington 3.3, 6.4, 9.6, 10.7 (67).

Goal scorers: Brookton/Pingelly: C Bennell 3, S Jackamarra 2, C Lawrence 2, E Thompson 2, B Evenis 1, C Davis 1, T Hodges 1.

Boddington: T Densham 2, Z Douglas 2, R Gillingham 2, S Waite 2, W Cunnington 1, G Wilson 1.

Brest players: Brookton/Pingelly: L Musarra, N Ferguson, C Bennell, R Shaddick. C Lawrence, T Hodges.

Boddington: D Hay, A Curteis, R Ebsary, R Gillingham, T Densham, D Sullivan.

Thirds

Boddington 2.1, 7.4, 12.7, 14.18 (102) defeated Brookton/Pingelly 0.0, 0.2, 2.2, 6.6 (42).

Goal scorers: Boddington: L Gillespie 5, M Cornish 2, C Salmon 2, E Smart 2, D Thorne 1, I Cook 1, S Ventris 1.

Brookton/Pingelly: J Lawrence 2, J Wiles 1, B Gill 1, K Hughes 1, D Townsend 1.

Best players: Boddington: P Dawson, L Gillespie, I Cook, M Almenara, J Lowden.

Brookton/Pingelly: D Townsend, B Gill, C Ugle, D Kirk, J Hughes, J Wiles.

Fourths

Brookton/Pingelly 3.4, 6.2, 9.6, 11.6 (72) defeated Boddington 0.1, 0.1, 1.5, 1.5 (11).

Best players: Brookton/Pingelly: T Kirk, L Kirk, B Fairhead, T Blechynden, K Hughes, J Jennings.

Boddington: B Clements, D Arnsen, W Kelsall, H Gillis.

Narrogin Hawks versus Williams at Narrogin

League

Williams 9.1, 12.6, 15.11, 21.14 (140) defeated Narrogin Hawks 4.3, 4.5, 5.7, 10.7 (67).

Goal scorers: Williams: M Gilhome 6, J Anderson 3, Gerard Medlen 3, D Harley 2, D McWha 2, S Gillett 1, S Morrell 1, N Panizza 1, B Hardie 1, J Price 1.

Narrogin Hawks: K Mead 2, R Kickett 2, D Hart 1, S Boughton 1, J Heil 1, C Allison 1, B Forrest 1, L Field 1.

Beat Players: Williams: B Kain, B Hardie, J Price, M Gilhome, R Rose, B Berlund.

Narrogin Hawks: B Forrest, C Allison, P Quartermaine, S boughton, K Mead, D Hart.

Reserves

Williams 3.2, 5.2, 6.5, 7.9 (51) defeated Narrogin Hawks 1.0, 4.1, 5.2, 7.3 (45).

Goal scorers: Williams: R Wilkie 2, P Harrison 2, S Counsel 1, A Ogg 1, T Lavender 1.

Narrogin Hawks: D Noel 3, D Bolton 2, M Armstrong 1, R Edgley 1.

Best players: Williams: J Stringer, S Counsil, J Moore, G Fisher, T Piesse, R Gillett.

Narrogin Hawks: B Timms, D Bolton, T Lock, J Eckersley, D Noel, A Miles.

Thirds

Narrogin Hawks 1.1, 7.5, 9.9, 13.10 (88) defeated Williams 3.2, 3.2, 3.3, 5.5 (35).

Goal scorers: Narrogin Hawks: B Sing 5, B Quartermaine 3, J Flores 1, M Walker 1, C McBride 1, B Kempton 1, T Mead 1.

Williams: J Van Elden 1, A Harris 1, T Banks 1.

Best players: Narrogin Hawks: T Mead, B Quartermaine, C Smith, M Abraham, H Hicks, M Walker.

Williams: J Van Elden, T Banks, B McGowan, T Garnier, A Harris, J Andrews.

Fourths

Narrogin Hawks 16.14 (110) defeated Williams 0.2 (2).

Best players: Narrogin Hawks: R Fleay, R McNab, D Anderson, I Ugle, E Coleman, P Agnew.

Williams: H Fowler, J Webster, B Meyer, R Cowcher, K Cowcher, N Goodridge.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung versus Wickepin at Nenke Park

League

Kukerin/Dumbleyung 4.4, 9.9, 14.14, 17.17 (119) defeated Wickepin 1.1, 4.2, 5.4, 6.6 (42).

Goal scorers: Kukerin/Dumbleyung: J Ward 4, M Ditchburn 3, S Jefferis 2, K Gooding 2, L Tucker 1, M Roberts 1, L Joyce 1, C Davidson 1, M Hansen 1, A Hunt 1.

Wickepin: K Ballard 2, J Winmar 1, C O'Brien 1, J Quartermaine 1, A Quartermaine 1.

Best players: Kukerin/Dumbleyung: R Gooding, C Davidson, R Taylor, L Tucker, L Joyce, J Ward.

Wickepin: J Fleay, F Wittwer, J Miller, R Astbury, J Flavel, T O'Brien.

Reserves

Wickepin 2.5, 3.6, 7.10, 12.13 (85) defeated Kukerin/Dumbleyung 0.2, 5.3, 7.3, 8.6 (54).

Goal scorers: Wickepin: Murray Riley 4, J Ewen 3, B Thorne 2, R Ferguson 1, R Lee 1, R Ugle 1.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung: K West 2, M Ball 1, T Parker 1, M Hansen 1, G Ball 1, C Shotter 1, D Leo 1.

Best players: Wickepin: T Cowcher, T Medcalf, D Taylor, R Lee, J Lee, L Lansdell.

Kukerin/Dumbleyung: M Hansen, G Ball, M McWhirter, T Parker, M Pracy, K West.

Wagin versus Katanning Wanderers at Matera Oval

League

Katanning Wanderers 7.3, 8.4, 17.7, 19.10 (124) defeated Wagin 2.1, 8.3, 10.5, 12.8 (80).

Goal scorers: Katanning Wanderers: T Justins 5, T Fitzgerald 3, D Maksimovic 2, K Shepherd 2, J Bellve 2, T Caldwell 2, J Wintle 1, C Eades 1, L Collard 1.

Wagin: L Daly 5, D Tulley 5, D Sprigg 1, R Bark 1.

Best players: Katanning Wanderers: T Justins, C Poot, J Bellve, R Poett, D Obst, T Caldwell.

Wagin: T Richards, S Robinson, L Daly, A Painter, B Robinson, D Sprigg.

Reserves

Wagin 3.3, 6.5, 11.12, 13.13 (91) defeated Katanning Wanderers 2.1, 6.3, 6.5, 7.12 (54).

Goal scorers: Wagin: B Kelly 4, N Pearce 2, B Pearce 2, C Chilcott 2, T Harrington 1, C Hart 1, J Beurteaux 1.

Katanning Wanderers: M Durack 4, M Kitchen 2, T Riley 1.

Best players: Wagin: J Beurteaux, J Wallace, B Kelly, B Pearce, M Adams, C Hart.

Katanning Wanderers: P kelei, J Sergeant, J Plush, H Thompson, P Kowald, M Durack.

Thirds

Katanning Wanderers 2.5, 3.8, 8.14, 11.16 (82) defeated Wagin 1.0, 3.0, 4.0, 4.4 (28).

Goal scorers: Katanning Wanderers: K Stewart 3, C Rodney 2, N Marino 1, J Barritt 1, L Jury 1, T Armstrong 1, C Morrow 1, M Chatley 1.

Wagin: J Barrett 2, C Holder 1, J Davidson 1.

Best players: Katanning Wanderers: M Chatley, T Armstrong, D Hansen, J Wolfe, J Barritt, J Keast.

Wagin: L Marley, L Taylor, R Andrews, J Stephens, Z Watt, J Ritchie.

Fourths

Katanning Wanderers 7.2, 11.2, 20.4, 22.8 (140) defeated Wagin 0.0, 3.0, 3.0, 4.2 (26).

Best players: Katanning Wanderers: R Eades, B Kingston, M Whittaker, C Bolton, S Henden.

Wagin: J Winmar, N Spooner, R Barrett, W Andrews, K Hamersley, C Ward.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Wagin downed by Brookton/Pingelly

THE wet weather for the first time this season didn't worry Williams as they completely overpowered premiership rival Kukerin/Dumbleyung to record a 99-point win at Williams on Sunday in round three of the Upper Great Southern Football League.
Nanjing Night Net

The first quarter was a tough physical encounter as players from both sides threw themselves into the game.

There was no room given as Williams finished the quarter just one point ahead.

From then on, Williams took control to restrict the Cougars to just two points for the next two quarters, while they dominated to kick nine goals 16 themselves.

The game was played almost continually in Cats’ forward line and Cougars’ defenders were under intense pressure to keep their side in the game.

In a purple patch midway through the final term, Cougars rallied to kick four goals, but Cats had rammed through another nine in that time to make their point as the side to beat again this year.

Mark Gilhome was in great form, being his sides best and finishing with seven goals and Williams' running brigade again did all the damage.

Cougar coach Nathan Ditchburn tried hard to lift his side with support from Kim Gooding and Peter Joyce.

Brookton/Pingelly notched their first premiership points for the season.

They jumped Wagin from the first bounce and didn't allow the Bulldogs to settle down into the form they showed last week.

Panthers kicked six goals in the opening term while holding Wagin to just three points and were never in trouble from that point on.

Wagin was inaccurate in kicking for goal, but the Panthers put them under pressure and took control of the game to win comfortably by 55 points and jump into the four.

Cameron Jetta continued his good form in front of goals with another four, with Ben Mitchell, Cain Pennington and Alex House the best for the winners.

For Wagin, captain Aaron Painter led from the front with support from Dwayne Wallam and Sean Price.

Wickepin and Narrogin Hawks staged a great tussle at Wickepin with less than a goal separating the two sides for the first three quarters.

However, Hawks were able to break the shackles in the final term and with a seven-goal burst, got home to win their first points for the season by 27 points.

Ralph Kickett top scored with three goals for Hawks with best players Cam Allison and Andrew Kirby.

Jamie Bolt kicked three goals for the home side, with Rowan Astbury making a great return as Wickepin's best.

Boddington won a rare game down at Katanning to remain as one of the league’s undefeated sides.

A winning second quarter when they broke away from Wanderers to score nine goals and go in at half time with a lead of eight goals, gave them a strong hold on the game which they didn't relinquish.

Kane Ranstead was again in very good touch in front of goals and kicked eight goals to be his side’s best player, with good support from Joe McCormick and ruckman Craig Egberts.

Dale Makimsovic was a focal point up forward for Wanderers with three goals and matched by Zac Hatfield.

Peter Kowald and Dillon Newman were their best.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Bowls novelty day a success

ON APRIL 4, the ladies from Wagin Bowling Club played a novelty day that proved to be a lot of fun.
Nanjing Night Net

Leaders playing off two mats together proved to be challenging, with the winners being Roberta Taylor, Diane Stephens and Sandra Hill.

Runners-up were Murray Lathwell, Gwen Lathwell and Lisa Deworboies.

Twelve ladies played the championship pairs, which was a round robin event ensuring that everyone played each combination once.

Coral Davies and Diane Stephens were able to go through undefeated until the final game, which was against Mary Riseborough and Betty Ball.

These two ladies showed a clean pair of hands to come out winners by 10 shots, however with enough shots up overall Davies and Stephens were able to come out winners.

Congratulations to Fe Thompson and Jenni Ewen who were runners-up, having played excellent bowls over the two days.

Twelve ladies travelled to Emu Point to play in the ladies’ invitation triples competition and, with several good wins and a written competition win, everyone came home happy and vowing to return again next year.

On Thursday, April 19, the ladies played morning bowls and tried their hand at Irish bowls, a new variation introduced by captain Gwen Lathwell.

After a bit of working out, the bowlers adapted well to the variation which sees the jack put down last, with it creating a lot of fun to be sure.

The ladies also took the opportunity to say farewell to Phil Harris, whom they will sorely miss.

The Patrons and Life Members Day was also held recently and, with some of players being away at Gosnells and AFL now a factor, the numbers were down on other years.

Life member Gloria Eckersley thanked everyone for their attendance and wished all an enjoyable day.

The winners of the event were Halina Weinert, Annette Hefford and Phil Harris, with runners-up being Mary Riseborough, Paul Powell and Murray Lathwell.

The closing day came around all too quickly and Sunday saw 23 players take to the greens to play a game of pairs in overcast conditions.

Everyone had a fun day, but had to don wet weather gear and abandon play after only two-and-a-half games as the rain proved to be too big a threat.

After a few nibbles and drinks the winners and runners-up were announced.

They were Roberta Taylor, Catherine Marshall, Diane Stephens and Ben Pearce, and Leanne Cook, Bernie Welland, Paul Powell and Thelma Douglas.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Two from two for Wagin women’s A-grade

ON SATURDAY, April 28, the Wagin women’s A-grade hockey team travelled to Narrogin to take on the unpredictable Pingelly side.
Nanjing Night Net

The skies looked a threatening sight, much to the delight of many a spectator.

With Leah Kellow still sidelined from a niggling injury and Sally Thomson abroad, the assistance of Jane Kowald and Nadine Bilney, past players from the Katanning area, were called on to come and have a run.

Wagin ran onto the field with the same team of 14 from last week, knowing the game could go either way, with Pingelly being renowned for being unpredictable.

Captain Emily Holt won the toss, elected to take the ball and started the game with plenty of attack, working with her counterpart forwards in Alice Lydiate, Dominique Hodge, Monique Lydiate, Jane Kowald and newcomer Annette Quartermaine.

Precise passing and great communication between the forwards soon saw the ball into Pingelly’s defensive circle, where Holt managed to put the first score on the board for Wagin.

Pingelly seemed a little unsure of themselves which gave Wagin the opportunity to work the ball again in their attack, with great backing from the half-back line, in Nadine Bilney, Tara Lydiate and Terri Spooner, pushing the attack quite high at times.

Wagin were given numerous opportunities to further the score line, notching up another three goals, to give the girls a lead of 4-0 20 minutes into the game.

Pingelly strengthened as the game went on and managed a couple of breaks into Wagin’s defence, but with Fiona Kirk and Lyn Lucas holding the last line, denied the opposition any chance of scoring.

To coach Lydiates satisfaction, the ball was worked out of defence using the switching of play method, which seemed to throw Pingelly out of position and cause confusion, enabling Wagin’s forwards further opportunities to further the score line.

At half time, the wintry wet conditions saw Wagin with a demanding lead of six goals, with Pingelly scoreless.

The second half gave Coach Lydiate the opportunity to give the young guns in Alix Carter-Regan, Brooke Pugh and Zali Spencer a run in both their usual positions as well as some different positions, to let them experience different aspects of the game.

Fitting in extremely well and playing their positions perfectly, they were rewarded for their hard work with Spencer assisting the ball into the circle, Pugh being in the right position, deflected the ball into the back of the net for Wagin’s seventh goal for the game.

To Pingelly’s credit, their attack in the second half of the game kept Wagin’s defence on their toes and after a couple of quick breaks, Carter-Regan, at left-half was always there to assist fullback Kirk in clearing the ball out wide to the safety of the forwards.

Following the ball through with persistence, Wagin were again in their attacking half, and from a long corner Carter-Regan took the ball and with assistance worked it into the circle to find Hodges stick, who together with Holt finished it off nicely, to give Wagin their final goal, securing their second convincing win for the season.

With the rain coming in a little harder, the final whistle sounded with Wagin taking out a convincing 8-0 win.

Goal scorers for the game were Emily Holt 4, Alice Lydiate 2, Jane Kowald 1 and Brooke Pugh 1.

Better players for the game were awarded to Emily Holt, Terri Spooner and Alice Lydiate.

Thanks to Dwight Kellow for umpiring.

Wagin now have a week’s break with a bye this weekend May 5, but training is still a must on Wednesday night.

If you can’t make it please let the coach or captains know prior.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Event popular with youth

AAHHH: Skye Hiskins had a screaming good time.THE Wagin Youth Centre’s (WYC) Youth Week event was held on Wednesday, April 18.
Nanjing Night Net

The WYC committee worked hard to plan the event and the day was thoroughly enjoyed by the teams that competed.

The challenges included an obstacle course comprising a rope maze, climbing wall, tyre run and net crawl.

The teams were then sent into the bush to follow instructions locating specific items, followed by a flag-fetching challenge.

Next up the teams needed to eat a can of baked beans in the shortest possible time, and then shoot the most basketball hoops in a minute.

The team that completed the most challenges in the best time was awarded first prize with Josh Antonio, Ryan Harris and Dokotah Marchesi taking home a $20 iTunes voucher each.

Awards were also given for the best dressed, best behaved and most helpful.

Participants were then treated to a sausage sizzle and ice cream, which was followed by movies and games of pool.

The event, funded by a grant for Youth Week, was a resounding success.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Tribute to soldiers

LEST WE FORGET: Wagin Returned and Services League (RSL) president Greg Brockway pays his respects at the war memorial during the Anzac Day dawn service.UNDER a stunning sunrise Wagin residents turned out in force last Wednesday to commemorate Anzac day and pay tribute to our fallen soldiers.
Nanjing Night Net

With about 100 people attending the dawn service, Returned and Services League (RSL) president Greg Brockway was master of ceremonies, with Reverend Allan Ward delivering a moving address.

A welcome addition to this years’ service was about 60 members of the Camper and Motor Home Club of Australia, who had camped in town overnight.

The service was followed by the gunfire breakfast with the RSL ladies putting on another scrumptious spread.

The 11am Anzac service was also well attended, with about 170 people in attendance.

The march in of RSL service members and participants, along with the Wagin Volunteer Fire Brigade marked the start of the ceremony, with Mr Brockway again leading the formalities.

After the laying of wreaths and the Prayer of Remembrance, Matthew Aylmore, 15, sounded the Last Post and then Reveille.

Matthew, who was wearing his great grandfather’s medals, said that it felt really good to be able to play.

“It’s nice to give back to the community, as the Lions, RSL and shire sponsored the Narrogin School Concert Band when we played at the Sydney Opera House,” Matthew said.

The formal Anzac Day address was delivered by Woodanilling resident Peter Bartholomeusz, before a rousing rendition of the Australian National Anthem.

The ceremony was concluded with a march past, with people invited back to the RSL for lunch.

Mr Brockway said he was pleased with people’s response to the Anzac ceremonies, as it always attracted a great spread of people.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Lake Grace residents remember the Anzacs

RETURNED SERVICEMEN: Ex-service personnel Ed Duckworth, Gordon Pelham, Len Elliott and Neil Bishop attended the service, along with the Lake Grace District High School student cadets.THROUGHOUT Australia greater numbers are attending the Anzac Day services and Lake Grace was no exception with an estimated 150 community members turning out in fine conditions to pay tribute to the contributions that our armed services have made.
Nanjing Night Net

Father Gayan Thamel welcomed everyone to the service before introducing local businessman Allan Marshall, who spoke of the Anzac tradition that was established on April 25, 1951, when the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps landed on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

It was the start of a campaign that lasted eight months and resulted in 25,000 casualties, including 8700 who were killed or died of wounds or disease.

The men who served on the Gallipoli Peninsula created a legend, adding the word ‘Anzac’ to our vocabulary and creating the notion of the Anzac spirit.

Ex-service personnel who were present on the day were Len Elliott, Gordon Pelham, Neil Bishop and Edmund Duckworth.

Also present were the Lake Grace District High School student cadets, who looked impressive in their uniforms.

Readings and prayers were recited by Father Gayan Thamel, Diedre Trevenen and Terry Gladish.

Gabby Trevenen performed a moving rendition of the Dixie Chicks’ Travellin’ Soldier, accompanied by her father Joe on guitar.

Joe also got together with brother-in-law Steve Curtin to sing We Are Australian.

Wreaths were laid by representatives from the Returned and Services League (RSL), Lake Grace Shire Council, Red Cross and Hospital Auxiliary, CWA and individual families; with the flag being raised by cadet Elle Trevenen.

In his closing address, returned serviceman Len Elliott thanked Father Gayan for organising the day on behalf of the RSL and everyone who attended.

A late morning tea followed the service.

By admin, ago