南京夜网楼凤

Wagin kindy students love their mums

William Reid: She makes me lunch and breakfast and dinner and her food is yummy.WITH Mother’s Day this Sunday, the Argus visited the kindergarten students at Wagin District High School and asked them why they loved their mums.
Nanjing Night Net

Check out our photo gallery of the students and their responses.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Wagin District High School dares to lead

Principals Australia Institute board chair Susan Lenehan, WDHS primary deputy principal Robyn Willey, Minister for School Education Peter Garrett and WDHS AIEO Gloria Bliss at the presentation ceremony in Canberra last week. Wagin District High School (WDHS) AIEO Gloria Bliss and primary deputy principal Robyn Willey with some of the students involved in the banner project, Elaine Williams, Maddison Wallam and Declan Hayward.
Nanjing Night Net

WAGIN District High School (WDHS) was recently awarded a prestigious Dare to Lead Award, which recognises schools that demonstrate excellence in Indigenous education.

Primary deputy principal Robyn Willey and school AIEO Gloria Bliss travelled to Canberra last week, where they were presented with the award by Minister for School Education, Early Childhood and Youth Peter Garrett.

“We were really excited to be presented with the award,” Ms Willey said.

“The award recognises the work done over a number of years and it represents a whole school effort and strong community partnerships.”

Ms Willey travelled to Canberra last Thursday with school Mrs Bliss, where they presented a PowerPoint presentation of their submission.

The two women also took a selection of banners that Mrs Bliss and some of her students have been working on, which represent the six Noongar seasonal cycles from the students’ perspective.

These banners are part of a local government project and will eventually be hung along the main street of Wagin.

Dare to Lead is a Commonwealth-funded national project, with a focus on improving educational outcomes for Indigenous students.

Only seven schools nationwide were recognised for their achievements this year, with WDHS awarded one of the four top prizes of $5000, which will be put towards Aboriginal education programs within the school.

Mr Garrett congratulated the recipients of the Dare to Lead Awards at the Canberra ceremony and said the awards recognised schools which had close ties with local Indigenous communities, showed exemplary leadership and had improved results among Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students.

“These schools are fantastic examples of the positive changes that can be made in schools through high quality teaching and strong community engagement,” he said.

Starting in 2000, Dare to Lead is now in its fourth phase, with more than 5000 Australian schools currently signed on as coalition members.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Weather clears at Lake View Golf Club

E Lanagan, E Gossage and A Bateup catch up at golf on the weekend.SATURDAY saw the clouds part and a good field show up to compete in the Sports Power Stableford event at Lake View Golf Club.
Nanjing Night Net

With spirits high after the fantastic rain E Lanagan won the men’s with 41 points with S Jefferis coming a close second on 40 points.

D Wall took out the gross.

A Bateup won the ladies’ competition with an impressive 44 points and C Gherghinis was runner-up.

M Ball, S Jefferis and C Gherghinis won the nearest to pin novelties with talk of a hole in one not too far away.

The long putt went to R Snell and D Wall had the best second shot on 9.

Thanks to B Wright for helping clear the orb spiders and also to note was G Bairstow’s new wet weather pants that barely cleared club dress standards.

Next week is a stroke round - happy seeding.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

All Blacks give pre-season favourites a scare

THE men’s A-grade hockey was played under threatening skies last weekend and while the rain held off for the first match of the day, the goals certainly didn’t.
Nanjing Night Net

The clash between All Blacks and Riffs would have seen most pundits placing the smart money on Riffs, following their demolition of last year’s premiers Warriors last week, however it was the Blacks who came out of the blocks firing.

In what was expected to be a fast and skilful match, the much older All Blacks team seemed to outsmart the younger and pacier Riffs team early in the game.

It was only five minutes into the game when All Blacks struck first blood with some excellent passing displays that saw the ball worked out of defence and eventually into the net by Steve Durell.

Durell’s second goal took the score to 2-0 at half time.

In the second half, the wheels seemed to fall off the All Blacks’ wagon, as Riffs fought their way back into the match with goals to Tom Bairstow, Rhett Ballard and Corey McKenzie.

A goal nearing the end of the game by Mark Regan drew the game at 3-3, with better players being Steven Durell, Pete Thompson and Sam Broad.

Later in the afternoon Warriors men found some winning form when they demolished Pingelly 8-0.

With multiple goals to Dale Batt, Chris Allen and Rob Rybarzyk, Warriors proved to be too strong for Pingelly at every post.

Better players were Chris Allen, Ryan Hough and Jack Osgood.

In the women’s A-grade competition, Robins snuck in a win against Warriors on Friday night.

Warriors scored first following some sloppy defence by Robins, which only seemed to trigger the Robins team into action with a goal to Jonnelle Zabajnik following soon after.

When Hannah Pomykala scored again for Robins, the score sat at 2-1, which was eventually the final score.

Centre-halves Jodie George (Robins) and Cara Borthwick (Warriors) were voted best on ground.

Meanwhile Wagin continued to flex their muscles in the women’s A-grade competition with a strong 8-0 win over Pingelly.

Emily Holt was again unstoppable with four goals and Alice Lydiate chipped in with two, leaving Wagin the early ladder leaders with two high scoring wins from two games.

In the men’s B-grade competition, Warriors defeated All Blacks 9-0 (better players Creed York, Nick Corner and Harry Rowley), Olympics defeated Wagin White 2-1 (better players Ben Nottle, Ty Cook and Lindsay George), Williams drew with Riffs 1-1 (better players Damian McEllister, Ashley Chadwick and Johnathan Della), and Wagin Black defeated Pingelly 4-0 (better players Brendan Hall, Wade Enright and Ian O’Dea).

In the women’s B-grade competition, Warriors defeated Robins 3-1 (better players Sarah Henessey-Parks, Mel Sprigg and Jo Hayes), Williams defeated Wickepin 5-2 (better players Janet Gowland, Brooke Duff and Renae Barnsby) and Brookton defeated Wagin 3-0 (better players Tracy Wood, Courtney Fulwood and Jen Bickers).

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

New players strengthen Mighty Ducks

A PLETHORA of new players to the Mighty Ducks team has seen them undefeated and in equal position on top of the women’s A-grade ladder following another win against Robins on the weekend.
Nanjing Night Net

The Mighty Ducks team came out firing in the first half, and it wasn’t long before they had secured a two-goal lead thanks to Juanita O’Neill and Courtney Robinson.

The Robins’ backline was tested again and again but managed to hold out any more goals, before scoring a goal themselves through Jonnelle Zabajnik.

Better players were Bonnie Atkins, Vanessa Perkins and Claire Coffey.

In the other women’s A-grade game, Warriors played possession hockey to perfection with a 7-0 defeat over Pingelly.

In typical chilly hockey conditions, Warriors were on the ball from the start until the end of the game, with Cara Borthwick and Kellie Atherton combining well for Warriors to set up many attacking drives.

Emma Fleay again proved she is one of the dominant midfielders of the game with a best on ground performance.

In the men’s A-grade competition, a gallant display of hockey from Pingelly saw them get well within striking distance of All Blacks.

With All Blacks being somewhat depleted this week missing Sam Broad and Steven Durell, the Pingelly lads showed some good touch early and struck the first blow with a goal from Justin Warburton.

This seemed to kick start the All Blacks team, with some excellent transfer of play around the back and some strong midfield work through Allan Blight and Angus Armstrong.

Connor Page capitalised on good positioning with a goal to draw the game.

Another two goals by Tristan Lock and Angus Armstrong saw All Blacks run out with a 3–1 win.

Better players for Pingelly were Troy Warburton and goalie Dougall Haslam and for All Blacks Allan Blight and Angus Armstrong.

Meanwhile Riffs came away with a 7-1 win over Olympics with multiple goals to Corey McKenzie, Shaun McKay and Roger Ballard.

Shaun McKay again had a dominant performance with a best on ground performance, with Shawn Heil (Olympics) and Roger Ballard (Riffs) also better players.

Warriors take on All Blacks in the men’s A grade competition on Friday night at 6.30pm, while Olympics take on Pingelly on Saturday at 5.30pm.

In the women’s A-grade competition, Warriors travel to Wagin on Saturday and Mighty Ducks face Pingelly on the turf at 2.40pm on Saturday.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Dumbleyung draw with Sharks

Erin Ladyman traps the ball while number 5 Jack Pearce watches on.RAIN did not deter the Dumbleyung Junior Hockey team as it enthusiastically took the field for its match against Narrogin Sharks on Saturday at Stubbs Park.
Nanjing Night Net

Parents from both teams took shelter under the shades and umbrellas to cheer on their children.

The match was a tight struggle between two even teams, with neither team able to slot the ball past the defenders into the goal.

First year players Sienna Ball, Ethan Henry and Peter Temby assisted inners Marshall Henry and Brooke Carew-Reid in the forward line, but were repeatedly repelled by the Sharks’ defenders.

Meanwhile Harrison Edwards in goals celebrated some great saves on the goal line at the other end.

With a change of ends and the rain having eased, play continued like the first half and neither team was able to break through the opposition defence.

Rohan Morris at left half back and Jack Pearce at centre half, supported by Erin Ladyman, Danee Bairstow, Harley Dale and Tess Pearce, made strong tackles to hold up the Sharks players.

The score at the final whistle was nil all.

Most valuable players were awarded to Sienna Ball and Rohan Morris.

This weekend’s fixture is against Saints in Dumbleyung at 10am.

A sausage sizzle will follow the game for all players and spectators.

The B-grade men play Warriors on Friday night at 7.55pm on the turf in Narrogin.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Beynon victorious in final summer scroungers

A GOOD number of players turned up for the last game of summer scroungers and the fine weather made it a good day for bowling.
Nanjing Night Net

Rink two had Terry Cole, Phil Beynon, Ian Young and Ben Pearce sorting things out, with Ian holding a five-point lead at the halfway stage and the other three close behind.

On the last end Beynon scored four points, winning the game on 34 points, followed by Young on 33 points, Cole on 24 points and Pearce was home with 18 points.

Rink three had Bernie Welland, Ross Hunt, Thelma Douglas and Gwen Lathwell having a close game.

Bernie had a one-point lead over Hunt and Lathwell at the halfway stage, with Thelma only two points behind.

During the second half, the lead changed three times, with Hunt the eventual winner with 30 points, followed by Lathwell on 28 points and Douglas and Welland on 25 points each.

Rink four had Murray Lathwell, Lisa Deworboies and Mary Riseborough also involved in a tight game.

M Lathwell decided it was his turn to have a win and he had an eight-point lead over the girls at the halfway stage.

Both Riseborough and Deworboies tried to close the gap, but they were unable to stop M Lathwell from winning with 49 points, followed by Riseborough on 43 points and Deworboies on 40 points.

Rink five saw Sandra Hill, Annette Hefford and Ken Meers sorting out the rink.

Meers took the early lead with Hefford right on his tail, while Hill took her time to settle into the game.

Meers went on to win with 64 points, followed by Hefford on 56 points and Hill got home with 12 points.

The four-end final was between Ken Meers, Murray Lathwell, Phil Beynon and Ross Hunt.

Beynon and Meers finished level on eight points, with Beynon winning the one bowl roll up.

Scroungers will continue during the winter months, but may change to a Wednesday to try and attract more members, stay tuned for more details.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Upper Great Southern Hockey results

Warriors player Andrew Corner is tackled by Wagin White player Ty Cook in the men’s B-grade competition while Zac Ward waits on the wing.WEEK three of the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association was played on the weekend.
Nanjing Night Net

Primary school division

Dumbleyung drew with Sharks 0-0.

Better players were R. Morris, S. Ball, R. McNabb, C. Watts.

Saints defeated Saints 1-0.

Better players were B. Wiese, K. O’Bree, T. Nicholas, T. Cochrane.

Wickepin drew with Bulldogs 2-2.

Better players were K. Smith, C. Smith, J. Dowling, A. Barr.

Wagin drew with Brookton 1-1.

Better players were L. Simkins, G. Saunders, R. Eyre, L. Sweeney.

Dingoes defeated Pingelly 3-0.

Better players were E. Blechynden, M. Marshall. B. Page, P. Armstrong.

Williams defeated Stingrays 8-1.

Better players were O. Harding, E. Fowler, F. Pinkerton, I. Kilpatrick.

Middle school division

NRC Lions defeated Panthers 5-2. Better players B Warburton, H. Blechynden, J. Medlen, N. Corner, C. Pascoe, S. Rowe.

Tigers defeated Pumas 5-2. Better players I. Milentis, P. Kirby, RT. Blyth, C. Page, B. Antonio, A. Harris,

Upper school division

Falcons defeated Collegians 7-1.

Better players were S. McKay, J. Pomykala, B. Quartermaine, C. Robertson-Hall, N. Miller, D. Fisher.

Ag Rangers defeated NRC Toucans 5-0.

Better players were S. Garstone, F. Gell, C. Grout, J. Randall, F. Lydiate, R. Overington.

Women B-grade

Wickepin defeated Robins 1-0.

Better players were R. Bransby, N. Manton, L. Marchei, H. Thornton, D. Green, N. Thornton.

Williams defeated Wagin 7-1.

Better players were B. Duff, J. Cowland, T. Kirk, L. Kellow, J. Spooner, E. Reid.

Brookton defeated Warriors 2-0.

Better players were T. McMiles, C. Fulwood, K. Robertson, S. Hennessey-Parks, C. Burton, L. Dowsett.

Men B-grade

Warriors defeated Wagin White 7-0.

Better players were L. Ward, C. Yorke, A. Corner, S. Elliott, K. Foale, B. Stevens.

Riffs defeated Pingelly 2-1.

Better players were D. McEllister, C. Lutz, B. Quartermaine, B. Nagel, J. Blight, I. O’Dea.

Olympics defeated Dumbleyung 3-0.

Better players were B. Nottle, C. McKay, S. Langford, S. Angwin, M. Atkins, D. Roberts.

Williams defeated All Blacks 4-1.

Better players were P. Harrison, P. Beary, A. Chadwick, B. Corker, C. Antonio, M. Pascoe.

Women A-grade

Warriors defeated Pingelly 7-0.

Better players were E. Fleay, C. Borthwick, K. Atherton, D. Broun, J. Thompson, N. Fotherington.

Mighty Ducks defeated Robins 2-1.

Better players were B. Atkins, C. Robinson, V. Perkins, C. Coffey, P. Blight, J. Zabajnik.

Men A-grade

All Blacks defeated Pingelly 3-1.

Better players were A. Blight, A. Armstrong, B. McMahon, T. Warburton, D. Haslam, J. Osgood.

Riffs defeated Olympics 7-1.

Better players were S. McKay, R. Ballard, G. Francis, S. Heil, S. Sexton, A. Jamiseon.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Ducks off to a quacking start

THE Dumbleyung Ducks started their netball season on Saturday, May 5, with a victory against the Katanning Cardinals.
Nanjing Night Net

They played a great first game which saw the ladies beat Katanning with a final score of 38-23.

The match was the first of the season, held at the Katanning Leisure Centre which will remain host to the netball games for the rest of the season.

Saturday’s game showed that the Ducks were in top shape as the Cardinals gave them a fast-paced intense game.

The scores remained close for the first two quarters however great teamwork and persistent pressure from Dumbleyung saw them take the lead.

The last quarter of the game saw the ladies dominate the court with high scoring and a first rate defence.

The match maintained a quick pace with high scores from both teams.

The Ducks were told they had excellent defence, great interception of the ball and a good team network.

After such a great success of their first match the ladies will be looking forward to their next this Saturday, May 12, which will also be a pink day at the centre for Louisa Dare.

An auction will be held on the day and the bar will be open welcoming the public to watch the netball games and support a good cause.

Following this will be a pink night at the Dumbleyung Tavern, which will donate a dollar from all alcoholic drinks sold toward the cause.

By admin, ago
南京夜网楼凤

Black have convincing win over Pingelly

THE Wagin B-grade teams suffered mixed fortunes on the weekend, with Wagin White going down 2-1 to Olympics and Wagin Black having a convincing 4-0 win against Pingelly.
Nanjing Night Net

Wagin White had a great 3-0 win last week against Dumbleyung, but couldn’t continue their good form against a much improved Olympics Hockey team.

White were missing captain Kim Hough, who is recovering from an injury incurred in last week’s game and his presence in the back line was sorely missed.

The game was played on Wagin’s home ground and Wagin started stronger and more determined than Olympics and were rewarded for their hard work with a great goal from Fyn Gell.

Olympics then got their own back to tie the scores up just before half time.

Olympics got a second goal not long after the break and try as they might Wagin couldn’t come up with an equaliser, resulting in their first defeat of the season.

Umpire’s best players for Wagin White were Fyn Gell, Reece Tackin and Ty Cook.

Wagin White have to play defending premiers Warriors at 4.05pm this Saturday in Narrogin.

Wagin Black had the late game at 6.55pm in Narrogin on the turf.

This was their first game on the turf and confidence was high after last week’s 2-0 defeat of Williams in Wagin.

Wagin Black only had 11 players available, so they knew it was going to be a huge challenge to get over Pingelly.

Pingelly seemed to start the better of the sides as they pushed Wagin deep into defence and tried to hold them there.

Wagin responded though and soon turned defence into attack as Wade Enright cleared a ball to Brenden Hall who found Dwight Kellow open in the D.

Kellow made no mistake and sent a ball flying past the goalie taking the score to 1-0.

Hall got on the score board himself not long after, as he sent a push towards the goal beating all of Pingelly’s players and the goalie.

Wagin then had quite a few more opportunities to score, but were unable to convert, just missing each time.

With the score at 2-0 at the half time break, Wagin were far from finished.

Wagin started the second half well and it wasn’t long before Chris Norwell got on the scorecard with a great shot past the goalie.

Sam West playing on the left had a number of chances to score but kept getting denied and it was fitting that he would finally get one after the Pingelly goalie made a mistake trying to clear a ball.

The goalie stoped a ball from Kellow that was going over the baseline and West seeing his chance jumped on the loose ball and dragged around the goalie into an open goal to seal the 4-0 victory.

All of Wagin’s players performed very well, with Kellow, Hall and Enright dominating in the middle of the ground.

Wagin’s defenders in Cam Forrest, Nathan Cook and Ben Kirk played extremely well repelling every Pingelly attack, and setting up Wagin’s attackers.

Darren Spencer played the game of his life, as with no subs he fought all day and owned the right side of the field.

Blair Forrest, who filled in for Wagin, had an excellent first up game.

Umpire’s best were Brenden Hall, Wade Enright and Cam Forrest, with goal scorers Dwight Kellow, Brenden Hall, Chris Norwell and Sam West.

Wagin Black has a bye this weekend.

By admin, ago